1 - Trial Judgement, para 582.
[…] 155 - Prosecution Consolidated Respondent’s Brief, para 4.19.
156 - Trial Judgement, paras 447-456.
157 - Ibid., para 460.
158 - See, e.g., Furundzija Trial Judgement, para 185. Prior attention has focused on force as the defining characteristic of rape. Under this line of reasoning, force or threat of force either nullifies the possibility of resistance through physical violence or renders the context so coercive that consent is impossible.
159 - Trial Judgement, para 458.
160 - Ibid., para 438.
161 - California Penal Code 1999, Title 9, Section 261(a)(6). The section also lists, among the circumstances transforming an act of sexual intercourse into rape, “where it is accomplished against a person’s will by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person or another” (Section 261(a)(2)). Consent is defined as “positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will” (Section 261.6).